Belgian rental yield index, October 2026

This monthly report summarises Belgian rental yields for October 2026, based on 38,772 sale listings for garages, apartments and houses in 78 cities and municipalities (data from 27 October 2026). The median net yield is 2.1% for garages, 2.8% for apartments and 3.3% for houses.

Citing this report

When publishing, please use this citation:

PandPeil Rental Yield Index, October 2026

Please also link to https://pandpeil.com/en/rental-yield-index/2026-10. The figures may be reused freely with attribution.

National: median gross and net yield by type

TypeListingsMedian priceMedian rentGrossNet
Garages2,726€30,000€1124.4%2.1%
Apartments20,066€299,000€1,1124.4%2.8%
Houses15,980€449,000€1,6874.7%3.3%

Change versus the previous month: a comparison will appear once a snapshot of an earlier month exists (first report: October 2026).

Median net yield by type

National, 38,772 listings. Gross and net are in the table below.

0%1%2%3%4%Garages: 2.1% net, 4.4% grossGarages2.1%Apartments: 2.8% net, 4.4% grossApartments2.8%Houses: 3.3% net, 4.7% grossHouses3.3%

By region

Median net yield per region, computed over all listings in the tracked cities of that region (only regions with at least 25 listings per type).

Median net yield by region and type

  • Garages
  • Apartments
  • Houses
0%1%2%3%4%FlandersFlanders · Garages: 1.7% (1,505)Garages1.7%Flanders · Apartments: 2.4% (9,672)Apartments2.4%Flanders · Houses: 3.2% (7,657)Houses3.2%Brussels RegionBrussels Region · Garages: 2.7% (778)Garages2.7%Brussels Region · Apartments: 3.3% (6,770)Apartments3.3%Brussels Region · Houses: 3.5% (2,426)Houses3.5%WalloniaWallonia · Garages: 2.1% (224)Garages2.1%Wallonia · Apartments: 2.8% (2,740)Apartments2.8%Wallonia · Houses: 3.4% (3,410)Houses3.4%
View table
RegionTypeListingsGrossNet
FlandersGarages1,5053.7%1.7%
FlandersApartments9,6723.9%2.4%
FlandersHouses7,6574.6%3.2%
Brussels RegionGarages7785.4%2.7%
Brussels RegionApartments6,7705.0%3.3%
Brussels RegionHouses2,4264.7%3.5%
WalloniaGarages2245.0%2.1%
WalloniaApartments2,7404.9%2.8%
WalloniaHouses3,4105.1%3.4%

Cities with the highest and lowest yield

Only cities with at least 25 listings for that type are included, so every figure rests on enough data.

Garages

Highest and lowest 5 cities by median net yield; the line shows the national median.

0%1%2%3%4%Anderlecht: 3.4% net (66)Anderlecht3.4%Saint-Gilles: 3.0% net (46)Saint-Gilles3.0%Schaerbeek: 3.0% net (35)Schaerbeek3.0%Uccle: 2.9% net (44)Uccle2.9%Brussels: 2.9% net (163)Brussels2.9%…Knokke-Heist: 1.5% net (255)Knokke-Heist1.5%Koksijde: 1.4% net (37)Koksijde1.4%Bruges: 1.4% net (126)Bruges1.4%Blankenberge: 1.2% net (56)Blankenberge1.2%Roeselare: 1.2% net (40)Roeselare1.2%BE 2.1%
View table
#CityListingsMedian priceGrossNet
1Anderlecht66€23,0006.7%3.4%
2Saint-Gilles46€25,5006.0%3.0%
3Schaerbeek35€28,0005.8%3.0%
4Uccle44€29,9505.5%2.9%
5Brussels163€28,0005.6%2.9%
27Knokke-Heist255€85,0002.4%1.5%
28Koksijde37€42,2502.9%1.4%
29Bruges126€35,0003.3%1.4%
30Blankenberge56€55,0002.4%1.2%
31Roeselare40€25,0003.5%1.2%

Top 5 of 31 cities · Full ranking of all cities

Apartments

Highest and lowest 5 cities by median net yield; the line shows the national median.

0%1%2%3%4%5%Molenbeek: 4.0% net (500)Molenbeek4.0%Anderlecht: 3.8% net (625)Anderlecht3.8%Ganshoren: 3.7% net (170)Ganshoren3.7%Saint-Josse-ten-Noode: 3.6% net (110)Saint-Josse-ten-No…3.6%Charleroi: 3.6% net (194)Charleroi3.6%…Koksijde: 2.1% net (425)Koksijde2.1%Nieuwpoort: 2.0% net (277)Nieuwpoort2.0%Kortrijk: 2.0% net (309)Kortrijk2.0%Ypres: 1.9% net (77)Ypres1.9%Knokke-Heist: 1.5% net (771)Knokke-Heist1.5%BE 2.8%
View table
#CityListingsMedian priceGrossNet
1Molenbeek500€245,0006.2%4.0%
2Anderlecht625€229,0006.1%3.8%
3Ganshoren170€249,0005.8%3.7%
4Saint-Josse-ten-Noode110€289,5005.5%3.6%
5Charleroi194€173,7506.6%3.6%
73Koksijde425€299,0003.6%2.1%
74Nieuwpoort277€357,0003.3%2.0%
75Kortrijk309€277,5003.7%2.0%
76Ypres77€284,0503.3%1.9%
77Knokke-Heist771€720,0002.3%1.5%

Top 5 of 77 cities · Full ranking of all cities

Houses

Highest and lowest 5 cities by median net yield; the line shows the national median.

0%1%2%3%4%5%Saint-Gilles: 4.2% net (110)Saint-Gilles4.2%Brussels: 4.0% net (403)Brussels4.0%Vilvoorde: 3.9% net (149)Vilvoorde3.9%Mons: 3.9% net (114)Mons3.9%Schaerbeek: 3.9% net (312)Schaerbeek3.9%…Bruges: 2.9% net (566)Bruges2.9%Ghent: 2.9% net (718)Ghent2.9%Saint-Josse-ten-Noode: 2.7% net (37)Saint-Josse-ten-No…2.7%Roeselare: 2.5% net (360)Roeselare2.5%Knokke-Heist: 1.9% net (562)Knokke-Heist1.9%BE 3.3%
View table
#CityListingsMedian priceGrossNet
1Saint-Gilles110€659,5005.4%4.2%
2Brussels403€695,0005.2%4.0%
3Vilvoorde149€427,0005.3%3.9%
4Mons114€330,0005.7%3.9%
5Schaerbeek312€655,0005.1%3.9%
73Bruges566€425,0004.2%2.9%
74Ghent718€450,0004.1%2.9%
75Saint-Josse-ten-Noode37€532,5004.2%2.7%
76Roeselare360€374,8753.8%2.5%
77Knokke-Heist562€1,835,0002.5%1.9%

Top 5 of 77 cities · Full ranking of all cities

Method and validation

For every listing we estimate the rent from comparable rental listings (the same street first, then the neighbourhood, then the city, otherwise our model). Gross yield = annual rent ÷ asking price. Net yield accounts for registration duty, notary fees incl. VAT, 5% vacancy and yearly costs, assuming a purchase without a loan. Medians leave out unrealistic outliers. In validation, our rent estimate for garages is off by a median of 15.0% from the actual asking rent (city average: 16.7%). Full method and validation.

Earlier reports

This is the first monthly report.

This page in other languages

Updated 27 October 2026. Figures are estimates based on asking prices and estimated rents, not investment advice. PandPeil is an independent, free information project and is not affiliated with Immoweb. Figures are aggregated from public listings on Immoweb.be and estate agents’ websites; the listings themselves belong to the advertisers. Estimates only, not financial advice.