Houses for sale in Saint-Gilles: rental yield and rents

On 26 October 2026, 110 houses were for sale in Saint-Gilles. The median asking price is €659,500 and the median estimated rent €2,962 a month, a median gross yield of 5.4%. After registration duty (12.5%), notary fees, 5% vacancy and yearly running costs, the median net yield is 4.2%.

Half of the houses have a net yield between 3.0% and 4.7%. For 48% of them the rent is estimated from rentals on the same street or within walking distance; 43% had to be approximated with our model. 28 listings are left out of the medians: prices that aren't comparable (life annuity, public sale, bundles without a unit count) or an implausibly high gross yield (above 8%).

Key figures

Listings analysed11082 used in the medians
Median asking price€659,500half between €506,250 and €898,750
Median estimated rent€2,962 per month
Median gross yield5.4%
Median net yield4.2%half between 3.0% and 4.7%
Rent estimated from street or nearby rentals48%
Approximated rent estimates (model)43%
City reference rent€2,275 per monthmedian of 18 rental listings
RegionBrussels Region
Registration duty12.5%
Total purchase cost (median)€746,393asking price + registration duty + notary fees incl. VAT
Data from26 October 2026

By property subtype

SubtypeListingsMedian priceMedian rentGrossNet
House53€630,000€2,8715.4%4.2%
Apartment block14€672,000€2,9204.3%3.0%
Mixed-use building9€600,000€2,3684.3%3.0%

Questions and answers

What is the average rental yield of a house in Saint-Gilles?
The median gross yield of houses for sale in Saint-Gilles on 26 October 2026 (110 listings; 28 implausible outliers excluded) is 5.4%. After purchase costs and yearly running costs the median net yield is 4.2%.
How much does a house cost in Saint-Gilles?
The median asking price is €659,500; half of the houses are priced between €506,250 and €898,750 (data from 26 October 2026).
How much does a house cost in Saint-Gilles including purchase costs?
On top of the median asking price of €659,500 come registration duty (12.5%) and notary fees including VAT: a total of around €746,393 to buy a house in Saint-Gilles.
How much rent does a house in Saint-Gilles earn?
The median estimated rent is €2,962 a month. For 48% of the properties the estimate is based on rental listings on the same street or within walking distance.
How reliable are these figures?
In validation, our rent estimate for houses is off by a median 16.0% from the actual asking rent, against 21.8% for a plain city average. They remain estimates based on asking prices, not financial advice.

How we calculate

For every listing we estimate the rent from comparable rental listings: first on the same street, then nearby, then city-wide, and only when that is not enough with a model. Gross yield is the annual rent divided by the asking price. Net yield accounts for registration duty, notary fees including VAT, 5% vacancy, property tax, insurance, service charges and maintenance, for a cash purchase. The median error of the rent estimate for houses is 16.0%. Read the full methodology.

Use the interactive tool above to look at every listing and enter your own costs.

Other property types in Saint-Gilles

Houses in other cities

This page in other languages

Updated 26 October 2026. PandPeil is an independent, free information project and is not affiliated with Immoweb. Figures are aggregated from public listings on Immoweb.be and estate agents’ websites; the listings themselves belong to the advertisers. Estimates only, not financial advice.