Houses for sale in Hasselt: rental yield and rents

In October 2026, the median gross rental yield of houses for sale in Hasselt was 4.4% (197 listings; rent estimated from comparable rentals). On 26 October 2026, 221 houses were for sale in Hasselt, with a median asking price of €485,000 and a median estimated rent of €1,645 a month. After registration duty (12%), notary fees, 5% vacancy and yearly running costs, the median net yield is 3.2%.

Half of the houses have a net yield between 2.5% and 4.0%. For 8% of them the rent is estimated from rentals on the same street or within walking distance; 33% had to be approximated with our model. 24 listings are left out of the medians: prices that aren't comparable (life annuity, public sale, bundles without a unit count) or an implausibly high gross yield (above 8%).

Key figures

Listings analysed221197 used in the medians
Median asking price€485,000half between €379,500 and €699,000
Median estimated rent€1,645 per month
Median gross yield4.4%
Median net yield3.2%half between 2.5% and 4.0%
Rent estimated from street or nearby rentals8%
Approximated rent estimates (model)33%
City reference rent€1,375 per monthmedian of 11 rental listings
RegionFlanders
Registration duty12%
Total purchase cost (median)€547,536asking price + registration duty + notary fees incl. VAT
Data from26 October 2026

By property subtype

SubtypeListingsMedian priceMedian rentGrossNet
House168€454,500€1,6094.4%3.1%
Villa12€1,047,311€3,6654.2%3.3%
Apartment block5€990,000€3,7804.6%3.3%

Questions and answers

What is the average rental yield of a house in Hasselt?
The median gross yield of houses for sale in Hasselt on 26 October 2026 (221 listings; 24 implausible outliers excluded) is 4.4%. After purchase costs and yearly running costs the median net yield is 3.2%.
How much does a house cost in Hasselt?
The median asking price is €485,000; half of the houses are priced between €379,500 and €699,000 (data from 26 October 2026).
How much does a house cost in Hasselt including purchase costs?
On top of the median asking price of €485,000 come registration duty (12%) and notary fees including VAT: a total of around €547,536 to buy a house in Hasselt.
How much rent does a house in Hasselt earn?
The median estimated rent is €1,645 a month. For 8% of the properties the estimate is based on rental listings on the same street or within walking distance.
How reliable are these figures?
In validation, our rent estimate for houses is off by a median 16.4% from the actual asking rent, against 21.1% for a plain city average. They remain estimates based on asking prices, not financial advice.

How we calculate

For every listing we estimate the rent from comparable rental listings: first on the same street, then nearby, then city-wide, and only when that is not enough with a model. Gross yield is the annual rent divided by the asking price. Net yield accounts for registration duty, notary fees including VAT, 5% vacancy, property tax, insurance, service charges and maintenance, for a cash purchase. The median error of the rent estimate for houses is 16.4%. Read the full methodology.

Use the interactive tool above to look at every listing and enter your own costs.

Other property types in Hasselt

Houses in other cities

This page in other languages

Updated 26 October 2026. PandPeil is an independent, free information project and is not affiliated with Immoweb. Figures are aggregated from public listings on Immoweb.be and estate agents’ websites; the listings themselves belong to the advertisers. Estimates only, not financial advice.