Garages for sale in Lier: rental yield and rents

On 26 October 2026, 27 garages and parking spaces were for sale in Lier. The median asking price is €24,700 and the median estimated rent €93 a month, a median gross yield of 4.6%. After registration duty (12%), notary fees, 5% vacancy and yearly running costs, the median net yield is 2.0%.

Half of the garages have a net yield between 1.8% and 2.4%. For 15% of them the rent is estimated from rentals on the same street or within walking distance; 44% had to be approximated with our model. 1 listings are left out of the medians: prices that aren't comparable (life annuity, public sale, bundles without a unit count) or an implausibly high gross yield (above 12%).

Key figures

Listings analysed2726 used in the medians
Median asking price€24,700half between €19,925 and €34,325
Median estimated rent€93 per month
Median gross yield4.6%
Median net yield2.0%half between 1.8% and 2.4%
Rent estimated from street or nearby rentals15%
Approximated rent estimates (model)44%
City reference rent€79 per monthmedian of 11 rental listings
RegionFlanders
Registration duty12%
Total purchase cost (median)€29,831asking price + registration duty + notary fees incl. VAT
Data from26 October 2026

By property subtype

SubtypeListingsMedian priceMedian rentGrossNet
Lock-up parking9€22,500€934.7%2.0%
Lock-up garage8€41,450€1113.2%1.6%
Covered parking space5€23,850€934.7%2.0%

Questions and answers

What is the average rental yield of a garage in Lier?
The median gross yield of garages for sale in Lier on 26 October 2026 (27 listings; 1 implausible outliers excluded) is 4.6%. After purchase costs and yearly running costs the median net yield is 2.0%.
How much does a garage cost in Lier?
The median asking price is €24,700; half of the garages are priced between €19,925 and €34,325 (data from 26 October 2026).
How much does a garage cost in Lier including purchase costs?
On top of the median asking price of €24,700 come registration duty (12%) and notary fees including VAT: a total of around €29,831 to buy a garage in Lier.
How much rent does a garage in Lier earn?
The median estimated rent is €93 a month. For 15% of the properties the estimate is based on rental listings on the same street or within walking distance.
How reliable are these figures?
In validation, our rent estimate for garages is off by a median 15.0% from the actual asking rent, against 16.7% for a plain city average. They remain estimates based on asking prices, not financial advice.

Garage box as an investment: the national guide

How we calculate

For every listing we estimate the rent from comparable rental listings: first on the same street, then nearby, then city-wide, and only when that is not enough with a model. Gross yield is the annual rent divided by the asking price. Net yield accounts for registration duty, notary fees including VAT, 5% vacancy, property tax, insurance, service charges and maintenance, for a cash purchase. The median error of the rent estimate for garages is 15.0%. Read the full methodology.

Use the interactive tool above to look at every listing and enter your own costs.

Other property types in Lier

Garages in other cities

This page in other languages

Updated 26 October 2026. PandPeil is an independent, free information project and is not affiliated with Immoweb. Figures are aggregated from public listings on Immoweb.be and estate agents’ websites; the listings themselves belong to the advertisers. Estimates only, not financial advice.